Minor Peewees off to Belleville to compete for the Quinte Cup, News, Minor PeeWee, 2006-07 (Huron Perth Lakers)

News Article
News Article Image
Nov 30, 2006 | cmetzger | 786 views
Minor Peewees off to Belleville to compete for the Quinte Cup
The Minor Peewees are heading off to Belleville for Dec. 1-3rd to compete in the Quinte Cup Tournament. The Lakers will open the tournament by facing off against the tournament hosts and highly-ranked, Quinte Red Devils, at 8:45 a.m. on Dec. 1st at the Quinte Sports Complex - home of the OHL's Belleville Bulls.

The Lakers second game on Friday is against the Nepean Raiders who are currently 3rd in the ODMHA. The Lakers first game on Saturday is against the Wexford Raiders, a team the Lakers faced in last year's Shanahan Tournament and defeated 3-2. The Lakers final game on Saturday is against the Oshawa Generals, a team still looking for its first regular season win.

Best of luck, Lakers!!


The complete tournament schedule is provided below:

Tournament Schedule:

 Time

Teams 

 Arena

Friday Dec. 1st

8:45 AM

Huron-Perth Lakers vs Quinte Red Devils

Wally Dever

10:00 AM

Kitchener Jr Rangers vs Eastern Ont. Cobras

Yardmen

10:15 AM

London Jr Knights vs Nepean Raiders

Wally Dever

11:30 AM

Brampton Battalion vs Oshawa Generals

Yardmen

11:45 AM

Burlington Eagles vs North York Rangers

Wally Dever

2:30 PM

Waterloo Wolves vs Wexford Raiders

Yardmen

4:00 PM

Quinte Red Devils vs Kitchener Jr Rangers

Yardmen

4:15 PM

Eastern Ont. Cobras vs Brampton Battalion

Wally Dever

5:30 PM

Nepean Raiders vs Huron-Perth Lakers

Yardmen

7:00 PM

North York Rangers vs London Jr Knights

Yardmen

7:15 PM

Oshawa Generals vs Waterloo Wolves

Wally Dever

8:45 PM

Wexford Raiders vs Burlington Eagles

Wally Dever

 

Saturday Dec. 2nd

8:15 AM

Nepean Raiders vs Waterloo Wolves

Wally Dever

9:30 AM

Burlington Eagles vs Eastern Ont. Cobras

Yardmen

11:00 AM

Brampton Battalion vs Quinte Red Devils

Yardmen

12:30 PM

London Jr Knights vs Oshawa Generals

Yardmen

12:45 PM

Huron-Perth Lakers vs Wexford Raiders

Wally Dever

2:00 PM

Kitchener Jr Rangers vs Nepean Raiders

Yardmen

3:30 PM

Waterloo Wolves vs North York Rangers

Yardmen

3:45 PM

Quinte Red Devils vs Burlington Eagles

Wally Dever

5:15 PM

Eastern Ont. Cobras vs London Jr Knights

Wally Dever

6:45 PM

Oshawa Generals vs Huron-Perth Lakers

Wally Dever

7:30 PM

Wexford Raiders vs Kitchener Jr Rangers

RCAF

8:15 PM

North York Rangers vs Brampton Battalion

Wally Dever

 

Sunday Dec. 3th

10:15 AM

Semi Final #1 vs #4

Wally Dever

12:15 PM

Semi Final #2 vs #3

Wally Dever

4:15 PM

Final

Wally Dever